Recent Searches [ clear ]
|
 | Helichrysum oil has a strongly straw-like, fruity smell with a honey and tea undertone and the color can range from pale yellow to red and the viscosity is watery. This evergreen aromatic herb grows up to 60 cm (24 in) and is also called Italian Everlasting or Immortelle. The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek ''helios'' meaning sun and ''chrysos'' meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of species in this genus. Helichrysum as a herb has been revered since the time of Homer and the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability. Helichrysum oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but should not be used on children under 12 years. Helichrysum oil is helpful for circulatory disorders; it can relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis. It has a beneficial effect on colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma. Helichrysum oil has regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. Folk medicine also presents this as a great helps for healing scars and fighting the ravages of aging. It aids the digestive system, reducing liver and spleen congestion. In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath Helichrysum oil can help with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. As a blended massage oil Helichrysum oil can assist with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. In a cream or as a lotion Helichrysum oil can be beneficial to dermatitis, acne and the healing of scars. Helichrysum oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary sage, Lavender, Mandarin and Rosewood. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest’s pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. (less)Starwest Botanicals | $65  Kalyx.com |
|  | Helichrysum oil has a strongly straw-like, fruity smell with a honey and tea undertone and the color can range from pale yellow to red and the viscosity is watery. This evergreen aromatic herb grows up to 60 cm (24 in) and is also called Italian Everlasting or Immortelle. The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek ''helios'' meaning sun and ''chrysos'' meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of species in this genus. Helichrysum as a herb has been revered since the time of Homer and the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability. Aromatherapy benefits: Use for conditions of depression, debility, nervous exhaustion, headache, migraine, neuralgia, and stress related conditions, shock, phobias. Blends Well With: bergamot, chamomile, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lavender, lemon. Helichrysum oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but should not be used on children under 12 years. Helichrysum oil is helpful for circulatory disorders; it can relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis. It has a beneficial effect on colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma. Helichrysum oil has regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. Folk medicine also presents this as a great helps for healing scars and fighting the ravages of aging. It aids the digestive system, reducing liver and spleen congestion. In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath Helichrysum oil can help with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. As a blended massage oil Helichrysum oil can assist with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. In a cream or as a lotion Helichrysum oil can be beneficial to dermatitis, acne and the healing of scars. Helichrysum oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary sage, Lavender, Mandarin and Rosewood. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest’s pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very (less)Starwest Botanicals | $45  Kalyx.com |
|  | Helichrysum oil has a strongly straw-like, fruity smell with a honey and tea undertone and the color can range from pale yellow to red and the viscosity is watery. This evergreen aromatic herb grows up to 60 cm (24 in) and is also called Italian Everlasting or Immortelle. The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek ''helios'' meaning sun and ''chrysos'' meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of species in this genus. Helichrysum as a herb has been revered since the time of Homer and the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability. Aromatherapy benefits: Use for conditions of depression, debility, nervous exhaustion, headache, migraine, neuralgia, and stress related conditions, shock, phobias. Blends Well With: bergamot, chamomile, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lavender, lemon. Helichrysum oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but should not be used on children under 12 years. Helichrysum oil is helpful for circulatory disorders; it can relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis. It has a beneficial effect on colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma. Helichrysum oil has regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. Folk medicine also presents this as a great helps for healing scars and fighting the ravages of aging. It aids the digestive system, reducing liver and spleen congestion. In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath Helichrysum oil can help with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. As a blended massage oil Helichrysum oil can assist with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. In a cream or as a lotion Helichrysum oil can be beneficial to dermatitis, acne and the healing of scars. Helichrysum oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary sage, Lavender, Mandarin and Rosewood. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest’s pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very (less)Starwest Botanicals | $26  Kalyx.com |
|  | This is Starwest's Alcohol Free Glycerites Extract, made with a vegetable glycerine base. Packaged in 1 fluid ounce (30 ml) amber bottles with a fitted neck dropper insert and sealed with a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. Bulk sizes include 4 fl oz and 1 gallon bottles. Our extracts are mostly Certified Kosher - all grown in compliance with the National Organic Program. Starwest Herbal Fluid Extracts are convenient to use, an excellent alternative to herb tea or capsules. Made by a cold process method that extracts the maximum amount of vitamins, minerals, and active constituents of the herb. Starwest Herbal Fluid Extracts are made to exacting standards, such as those of the German Pharmacopoeia. Also called pink trumpet tree. Used as an infusion, decoction, extract, tincture, skin poultice and bath. Pau d’Arco is used internally as a tonic and immunosupportive, and exteranlly for skin support and inflammation. The common name Pau d’Arco is used to refer to more than one species of tree. Tabebuia heptaphylla, pink trumpet tree, is used the same way in herbal medicine as the closely related and chemically similar Tabebuia impetiginosa, purple trumpet tree. Lapachol, for instance, Pau d’Arco's most studied constituent, is commercially extracted from both the pink and purple trumpet tree. Native peoples in Central and South America have long used Pau D'Arco tree bark to treat many conditions. Pau D'Arco is a rich source of iron, which contributes to the elimination of wastes from the body and the assimilation of nutrients. Lapachol is known to support the immune system, and it also has antifungal, antibacterial and antibiotic properties. It has been used to treat immune deficiency disorders, cardiovascular problems and high blood pressure. The USDA's Phytochemical Database identifies lapachol as having a broad spectrum of immunosupportive activity, inclduing being anticarcinomic, anti-inflammatory, antimalarial, antiabscess, antiseptic, antitumor, antiviral, bactericide, fungicide and viricide. Besides lapachol, Pau d'Arco contains at least 20 other active constituents. It has clearly demonstrated broad clinical applications against a large number of disease-causing micro-organisms, which explains its wide array of uses in herbal medicine. Its action seems to come from increasing oxygen supply at the local level, destroying bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Several clinical trials have shown Pau d'Arco to be effective against various disease-causing microbes and fungi, including tuberculosis, pneumonia, Candida, Trichophyton, Brucella, Staphylococcus, dysentery and strep. Pau d'Arco also has demonstrated antiviral, anti-parasitic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is helpful against Herpes, poliovirus, influenza, vesicular stomatitis, malaria, and many inflammatory infections. http://www.naturalhealthnotebook.com/Herbs/Latin_Herbs/Genus-T/Tabebuia_heptaphylla.htm:: High doses of lapachol, (less)Starwest Botanicals | $14  Kalyx.com |
|  | Starwest Herbal Extracts are convenient to use, an excellent alternative to herb tea or capsules. Made by a cold process method that extracts the maximum amount of vitamins, minerals, and active constituents of the herb. Starwest Herbal Extracts are made to exacting standards, such as those of the German Pharmacopoeia, with a Certified Organic glycerine base. Our extracts have a herb strength of 1 to 1. Packaged in 1 ounce (30 ml) amber bottles with a fitted neck dropper insert and sealed with a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. Also called pink trumpet tree. Pau d’Arco is used internally as a tonic and immunosupportive, and exteranlly for skin support and inflammation. The common name Pau d’Arco is used to refer to more than one species of tree. Tabebuia heptaphylla, pink trumpet tree, is used the same way in herbal medicine as the closely related and chemically similar Tabebuia impetiginosa, purple trumpet tree. Lapachol, for instance, Pau d’Arco's most studied constituent, is commercially extracted from both the pink and purple trumpet tree. Native peoples in Central and South America have long used Pau D'Arco tree bark to treat many conditions. Pau D'Arco is a rich source of iron, which contributes to the elimination of wastes from the body and the assimilation of nutrients. Lapachol is known to support the immune system, and it also has antifungal, antibacterial and antibiotic properties. It has been used to treat immune deficiency disorders, cardiovascular problems and high blood pressure. The USDA's Phytochemical Database identifies lapachol as having a broad spectrum of immunosupportive activity, inclduing being anticarcinomic, anti-inflammatory, antimalarial, antiabscess, antiseptic, antitumor, antiviral, bactericide, fungicide and viricide. Besides lapachol, Pau d'Arco contains at least 20 other active constituents. It has clearly demonstrated broad clinical applications against a large number of disease-causing micro-organisms, which explains its wide array of uses in herbal medicine. Its action seems to come from increasing oxygen supply at the local level, destroying bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Several clinical trials have shown Pau d'Arco to be effective against various disease-causing microbes and fungi, including tuberculosis, pneumonia, Candida, Trichophyton, Brucella, Staphylococcus, dysentery and strep. Pau d'Arco also has demonstrated antiviral, anti-parasitic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is helpful against Herpes, poliovirus, influenza, vesicular stomatitis, malaria, and many inflammatory infections. http://www.naturalhealthnotebook.com/Herbs/Latin_Herbs/Genus-T/Tabebuia_heptaphylla.htm:: High doses of lapachol, however, can cause uncontrolled bleeding, nausea, and vomiting. Warns the renowned herbalist Christopher Hobbs, August 20, 1995, via CompuServe: 'My observations concerning contraindications [of Pau d'Arco] are that the extract or tea can thin the b (less)Starwest Botanicals | $5  Kalyx.com |
|
|